Members Login
Membership
& Golf

2019 Pennant Golf

Women’s A3 are Pennant winners for 2019


Photo: Golf Australia | David Brand

Sanderson Cup are Pennant winners for 2019


Photo: Golf Australia | David Brand

Bonnar Cup are Pennant winners for 2019

Simpson Cup are Pennant winners for 2019


Photo: Golf Australia | David Brand

Glenelg Golf Club’s #TeamGlenelg has a strong history in Junior, Men’s, Women’s and Senior Pennant Golf in South Australia having won their first cup back in 1940. 


Photo: David Brand

2019 Pennant Teams & Managers

MEN’S PENNANT  
Simpson Cup  
Managers:

Gary Thompson
Geoff Attenborough

Team:

Ben Layton
David Hiern
Jack Buchanan
Jack Tanner
Josh Hayes
Michael Munn
Sam Earl
Harry Burner

Bonnar Cup   

Manager:

Wayne Humphries 

Team:

Andy Humphries
Ben Magi
Harry Burner
Henry Duregon
Luke Bashford
Michael Ratajewski
Simon Gallie
James Bridgen

   
WOMEN’S PENNANT  
Sanderson Cup  
Manager: Jill Hodge
Team:

Charley Jacobs
Elysia Yap
Shakira Kuys
Sarah Crocker
Jade Kinita
Tilly Wheare

Pike Cup  
Manager: Jan Dale Harris
Team:

Tilly Wheare
Sam White
Bec Hughes
Lou Pike
Eliza Baker
Taylah Cooper
Jo Lendrum

Women’s A3   

Manager: 

Anne Marks

Team:

Jo Lendrum
Jo Ricourt
Juliet Culley
Sue Raggatt
Sue Tuohy
Fiona Eblen

Cleek 2  

Manager: 

Liz Kelton

Team:

Des Carey
Frances Macpherson
Joanne Rice
Lynette Carter
Pat Crowhurst

   
JUNIOR PENNANT  
Sharp Cup  
Manager:  Matt Grundle
Team: Harrison Edwards
Clavin Perks
Jack Ramage
Joshua Grundel
Noah Collison
Junior Division 2  
Managers:  Daniel Leonard & Haydn Ryan
Team: Alex Manton
Jackson Leonard
Fletcher Ryan
Harry Leaf-Milham
Zoe Manton
   
Chair of Selectors Shane Robinson

Pennant Coaches

Sarah King PGA Professional & Glenelg Golf Club Head Coach
Sam Hughes PGA Professional & Glenelg Golf Club Pennant Coach

 

Pennant Season Schedule & Results

Download the complete SA Pennant Schedule & Draw here (updated 6th May)

Round Date Team Glenelg Result Against   Course Time Score
Rd 1 6-May Women’s A3 Glenelg beat Kooyonga at West Lakes   4/1
Rd 1 6-May Cleek 2 Glenelg beat Westward Ho at The Stirling   3/2
                   
Rd 1 12-May Simpson Cup Glenelg beat The Grange at The Vines   6/1
Rd 1 12-May Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat Flagstaff Hill at Kooyonga   5/2
Rd 1 12-May Junior Div 2 Glenelg   (Bye)        
Rd 2 13-May Women’s A3 Glenelg beat North Adelaide at Royal Adelaide   4/1
Rd 2 13-May Cleek 2 Glenelg lost to Tea Tree Gully at Tea Tree Gully   1.5/3.5
                   
Rd 2 19-May Simpson Cup Glenelg beat The Vines at The Grange   5.5/1.5
Rd 2 19-May Bonnar Cup Glenelg lost to The Grange at Blackwood   3/4
Rd 3 19-May Junior Div 2 Glenelg lost to The Grange at Mt Osmond   1/4
Rd 3 20-May Women’s A3 Glenelg beat Mt Osmond at Kooyonga   4/1
Rd 3 20-May Cleek 2 Glenelg beat Flagstaff Hill at Glenelg   5/0
                   
Rd 3 26-May Simpson Cup Glenelg beat Thaxted Park at Royal Adelaide   6/1
Rd 3 26-May Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat The Vines at The Vines   6/1
Rd 1 26-May Sanderson Cup Glenelg beat Mt Osmond at Royal Adelaide   4/1
Rd 1 26-May Pike Cup Glenelg beat Kooyonga at Tanunda Pines   4/1
Rd 1 26-May Sharp Cup Glenelg beat Country District at Glenelg   3/2
Rd 4 26-May Junior Div 2 Glenelg lost to Country District at Glenelg   1/4
Rd 4 27-May Women’s A3 Glenelg halved Blackwood at North Adelaide   2.5/2.5
Rd 4 27-May Cleek 2 Glenelg lost to The Grange at Flagstaff Hill   2/3
                   
Rd 4 2-Jun Simpson Cup Glenelg beat Mid North at Kooyonga   7/0
Rd 4 2-Jun Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat Regency Park at North Adelaide   6/1
Rd 2 2-Jun Sanderson Cup Glenelg beat Royal Adelaide at Blackwood   4/1
Rd 2 2-Jun Pike Cup Glenelg beat Mid North at Glenelg   4/1
Rd 2 2-Jun Sharp Cup Glenelg lost to Kooyonga at The Grange (W)   1.5/3.5
Rd 5 2-Jun Junior Div 2 Glenelg beat Royal Adelaide at The Grange (W)   3/2
Rd 5 3-Jun Women’s A3 Glenelg lost to West Lakes at Glenelg   1.5/3.5
Rd 5 3-Jun Cleek 2 Glenelg lost to Thaxted Park at The Grange (W)   2/3
                   
Rd 5 16-Jun Simpson Cup Glenelg beat Royal Adelaide at Mt Compass (S)   4.5/2.5
Rd 5 16-Jun Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat Kooyonga at Regency Park   4.5/2.5
Rd 3 16-Jun Sanderson Cup Glenelg beat Blackwood at The Grange (W)   5/0
Rd 3 16-Jun Pike Cup Glenelg beat Royal Adelaide at The Grange (W)   3/2
Rd 3 16-Jun Sharp Cup Glenelg lost to The Grange Green at Kooyonga   0/5
Rd 6 16-Jun Junior Div 2 Glenelg halved Kooyonga at Kooyonga   2.5/2.5
Rd 6 17-Jun Women’s A3 Glenelg halved Flagstaff Hill at Flagstaff Hill   2.5/2.5
Rd 6 17-Jun Cleek 2 Glenelg   (Bye)        
                   
Rd 6 23-Jun Simpson Cup Glenelg halved Kooyonga at Thaxted Park   3.5/3.5
Rd 6 23-Jun Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat North Adelaide at Glenelg   7/0
Rd 4 23-Jun Sanderson Cup Glenelg halved Kooyonga at Mount Osmond   2.5/2.5
Rd 4 23-Jun Pike Cup Glenelg beat Tea Tree Gully at Tea Tree Gully   4/1
Rd 4 23-Jun Sharp Cup Glenelg lost to  The Vines at The Vines   0.5/4.5
Rd 7 23-Jun Junior Div 2 Glenelg beat The Vines at The Vines   3/2
Rd 7 24-Jun Women’s A3 Glenelg beat Royal Adelaide at Blackwood   5/0
Rd 7 24-Jun Cleek 2 Glenelg beat Kooyonga at Thaxted Park   3/2
                   
Rd 7 30-Jun Simpson Cup Glenelg beat Southern at Tanunda Pines (MN)   6.5/0.5
Rd 7 30-Jun Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat Blackwood at Flagstaff Hill   6.5/0.5
Rd 5 30-Jun Sanderson Cup Glenelg lost to The Grange at Kooyonga   0/5
Rd 5 30-Jun Pike Cup Glenelg halved The Grange at Kooyonga   2.5/2.5
Rd 5 30-Jun Sharp Cup Glenelg lost to The Grange (Gold) at Mt Compass (CD)   1/4
Rd 8 30-Jun Junior Div 2 Glenelg lost to Tea Tree Gully at Tea Tree Gully   1.5/3.5
Semi 1-Jul Women’s A3 Glenelg beat North Adelaide at Mount Osmond   3.5/1.5
Semi 1-Jul Cleek 2 Glenelg lost to The Grange at Kooyonga   2/3
                   
Semi 7-Jul Simpson Cup Glenelg beat Southern at Glenelg   5/2
Semi 7-Jul Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat Kooyonga at The Grange (W)   5.5/1.5
Semi 7-Jul Sanderson Cup Glenelg beat Kooyonga at Glenelg   3.5/1.5
Semi 7-Jul Pike Cup Glenelg lost to Mid North at Royal Adelaide   2/3
Rd 9 7-Jul Junior Div 2 Glenelg lost to West Lakes at West Lakes   2/3
Final 8-Jul Women’s A3 Glenelg beat West Lakes at West Lakes   3.5/1.5
                   
Final 14-Jul Simpson Cup Glenelg beat The Grange at Kooyonga   3/2
Final 14-Jul Bonnar Cup Glenelg beat The Grange at The Vines   5.5/1.5
Final 14-Jul Sanderson Cup Glenelg beat The Grange at Kooyonga   4/3

 

Follow all the #TeamGlenelg Pennant news here


Pennant Sponsors

Thank you to all of this years’ #TeamGlenelg sponsors. 

Click on the logos to learn more about our sponsors

 

2018 Pennant Winners


2018 Pike Cup Winning Team

2018 Simpson Cup Winning Team

2018 Women’s A3 Winning Team

South Australia Pennant History

Men’s Pennant: The Simpson Cup, named after Mr Fred N Simpson, was inaugurated in 1927 ‘…For the annual competition between several city clubs…’ Fred Simpson was a member of the family that established the Simpson white goods industry in South Australia.

The Simpson Cup was originally for competition between Kooyonga & Royal Adelaide from 1927 to 1938. Post World War 2 the Grange & Glenelg joined in the fray with the competition being modified and altered from time to time with finals and additional club teams. In 2008 Southern District and Mid-North District entered teams in the competition.Women’s Pennant: The start of Women’s Pennant has a less certain history dating back to 1929 when ‘…three wooden shields, black with silver lettering, were purchased for A, B & C Grade – cost not to exceed £2/2/- each…’

The SA Pennant Competition continues to evolve and expand in its effort to provide competition golf between clubs at the highest level. Adaption of technology such as on-line competition management and scoring has simplified administration of the Competition for all concerned.

The highlight of the current Competition is no doubt the Final where Simpson Cup & Sanderson Cup (Women’s A1) are played at one of the ‘sand-belt’ golf Clubs drawing five hundred and more spectators each year.

Glenelg’s Recent Pennant History

2005 – 2011
7 years, 7 flags
  • 2 x Sanderson
  • 1 x Pike
  • 2 x Bonar
  • 1 x Sharp
  • 1 x Women’s A3

Director of the Glenelg Coaching Academy, Gareth Jones came to the club in 2011 – and 2012 and brought a winning formula to the club  implementing a pennant training program with a focus focused on short game. Since Gareth’s Appointment as Head Coach of Japan Golf our coaching staff have continued to focus on Gareth’s methods and consult with him on a regular basis when he is home 

2012 – 2018
7 years, 15 flags
  • 3 x Simpson
  • 3 x Sanderson
  • 2 x Bonnar
  • 3 x Pike
  • 2 x Sharp
  • 1 x A3
  • 1 x A4

I think it’s fair to say we have forged a reputation as a Force in Pennant Golf in SA. In other Words, we are now the Hunted!

Four Reds Members Login Official Golf Club of the Adelaide Football Club